The 60th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on January 28, 2018. We congratulate all the winners! But we would like to fix on two categories, jazz and classic music. As well known that at Grammy not only pop genre is presented (people have choise to listen to from the exalted compositions to the urban).

We may say that the good music doesn’t depend on a gehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oDeJiOqq0oAnre. It doesn’t matter what You prefer – R&B or Rock, Country or Classical – if the melody “was born” through talent and muse, we have got high-quality composition.

Thus, who did become the winners?

  • BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
    WINNER: Miles Beyond – John McLaughlin, soloist (Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
    NOMINEES:
    Can’t Remember Why – Sara Caswell, soloist
    Dance Of Shiva – Billy Childs, soloist
    Whisper Not – Fred Hersch, soloist
    Ilimba – Chris Potter, soloist
    BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
    WINNER: Dreams And Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant
    NOMINEES:
    The Journey – The Baylor Project
    A Social Call – Jazzmeia HornPorter Plays Porter – Randy Porter Trio with Nancy King
    Bad Ass And Blind – Raul Midón
    BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
    WINNER: Rebirth – Billy Childs
    NOMINEES:
    Uptown, Downtown – Bill Charlap TrioProject Freedom – Joey DeFrancesco & The People
    Open Book – Fred Hersch
    The Dreamer Is The Dream – Chris Potter
    WINNER: Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band
    NOMINEES:
    MONK’estra Vol. 2 – John BeasleyJigsaw – Alan Ferber Big Band
    Whispers On The Wind – Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge
    WINNER: Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio
    NOMINEES:
    Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter – Antonio AdolfoOddara – Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
    Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos – Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
    Típico – Miguel Zenón
    BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
    WINNER: Blue & Lonesome – The Rolling Stones
    NOMINEES:
    Migration Blues – Eric Bibb
    Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop‘s Big Fun Trio
    Roll And Tumble – R.L. Boyce
    Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train – Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
    BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM 
    WINNER: TajMo – Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
    NOMINEES:
    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
    Recorded Live In Lafayette – Sonny Landreth
    Got Soul – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Live From The Fox Oakland – Tedeschi Trucks Band
    BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
    WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen – Laura Dreyfuss, Mike Faist, Rachel Bay Jones, Kristolyn Lloyd, Michael Park, Ben Platt,Will Roland & Jennifer Laura Thompson, principal soloists; Pete Ganbarg, Alex Lacamoire, Stacey MindichBenj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    NOMINEES:
    Come From Away –  Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    Hello, Dolly! – Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer; (Jerry Herman, composer and lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
    BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
    WINNER: Three Revolutions – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
    NOMINEES:
    Alkaline – Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
    Choros #3 – Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
    Home Free (For Peter Joe) – Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
    Warped Cowboy – Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
    BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
    WINNER: Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can – John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
    NOMINEES:
    All Hat, No Saddle – Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
    Home Free (For Peter Joe) – Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
    Ugly Beauty/Pannonica – John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    White Christmas – Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
    BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
    Another Day Of Sun – Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land cast)
    Every Time We Say Goodbye – Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
    I Like Myself – Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
    I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York – Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)

    The full list winners and nominees is here. By the way, we advise You to discover everyday new singers, bands, composers; in this way You can diversify days and find out something new that made You smile!

LEAVE A REPLY